Vol. 8 · pages 121–125
Pakistan or the Partition of India
This text was extracted automatically from the official PDF of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Writings and Speeches, so it may contain small errors. Always check the original page before quoting.
PDF page 121 (printed page 96)
96 DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR : WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
which are likely to force this gate from the North-West side
of India, Russia or Afghanistan, the borders of both of which
touch the border of India. Which of them will invade India
and when, no one can say definitely. If the invasion came from
Russia, it may be hoped that these gate-keepers of India will
be staunch and loyal enough to hold the gate and stop the
invader. But suppose the Afghans singly or in combination with
other Muslim States march on India, will these gate-keepers
stop the invaders or will they open the gates and let them
in ? This is a question which no Hindu can afford to ignore.
This is a question on which every Hindu must feel assured,
because it is the most crucial question.
It is possible to say that Afghanistan will never think of
invading India. But a theory is best tested by examining its
capacity to meet the worst case. The loyalty and dependability
of this Army of the Punjabi and N. W. F. P. Muslims can only
be tested by considering how it will behave in the event of
an invasion by the Afghans. Will they respond to the call of
the land of their birth or will they be swayed by the call of
their religion, is the question which must be faced if ultimate
security is to be obtained. It is not safe to seek to escape from
these annoying and discomforting questions by believing that
we need not worry about a foreign invasion so long as India is
under the protection of the British. Such a complacent attitude
is unforgivable to say the least. In the first place, the last war
has shown that a situation may arise when Great Britain may
not be able to protect India, although, that is the time when
India needs her protection most. Secondly, the efficiency of an
institution must be tested under natural conditions and not
under artificial conditions. The behaviour of the Indian soldier
under British control is artificial. His behaviour when he is
under Indian control is his natural behaviour. British control
does not allow much play to the natural instincts and natural
sympathies of the men in the Army. That is why the men in
the Army behave so well. But that is an artificial and not a
natural condition. That the Indian Army behaves well under
British control is no guarantee of its good behaviour under
Indian control. A Hindu must be satisfied that it will behave
as well when British control is withdrawn.
PDF page 122
97
PAKISTAN : WEAKENING OF THE DEFENCES
The question how this army of the Punjabi and the N.
W. F. P. Muslims will behave if Afghanistan invades India,
is a very pertinent and crucial question and must be faced,
however unpleasant it may be.
Some may say—why assume that the large proportion
of Muslims in the Army is a settled fact and that it cannot
be unsettled ? Those who can unsettle it are welcome to
make what efforts they can. But, so far as one can see, it is
not going to be unsettled. On the contrary, I should not be
surprised if it was entered in the constitution, when revised,
as a safeguard for the Muslim Minority. The Musalmans
are sure to make this demand and as against the Hindus,
the Muslims somehow always succeed. We must, therefore,
proceed on the assumption that the composition of the
Indian Army will remain what it is at present. The basis
remaining the same, the question to be pursued remains
what it was : Can the Hindus depend upon such an Army
to defend the country against the invasion of Afghanistan ?
Only the so-called Indian Nationalists will say ‘yes’ to it.
The boldest among the realists must stop to think before
he can give an answer to the question. The realist must
take note of the fact that the Musalmans look upon the
Hindus as Kaffirs, who deserve more to be exterminated
than protected. The realist must take note of the fact
that while the Musalman accepts the European as his
superior, he looks upon the Hindu as his inferior. It is
doubtful how far a regiment of Musalmans will accept the
authority of their Hindu officers if they be placed under
them. The realist must take note that of all the Musalmans,
the Musalman of the North-West is the most disaffected
Musalman in his relation with the Hindus. The realist must
take note that the Punjabi Musalman is fully susceptible
to the propaganda in favour of Pan-Islamism. Taking note
of all these considerations, there can be very little doubt
that he would be a bold Hindu who would say that in any
invasion by Muslim countries, the Muslims in the Indian
Army would be loyal and that there is no danger of their
going over to the invader. Even Theodore Morrison*, writing
*Imperial Rule in India, page 5.
PDF page 123 (printed page 98)
98 DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR : WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
in 1899, was of the opinion that—
“ The views held by the Mahomedans (certainly the
most aggressive and truculent of the peoples of India)
are alone sufficient to prevent the establishment of an
independent Indian Government. Were the Afghan to
descend from the north upon an autonomous India, the
Mahomedans, instead of uniting with the Sikhs and the
Hindus to repel him, would be drawn by all the ties of
kinship and religion to join his flag.”
And when it is recalled that in 1919 the Indian
Musalmans who were carrying on the Khilafat movement
actually went to the length of inviting the Amir of
Afghanistan to invade India, the view expressed by Sir
Theodore Morrison acquires added strength and ceases to
be a matter of mere speculation.
How this Army composed of the Muslims of the Punjab
and N. W. F. P. will behave in the case of an invasion by
Afghanistan is not the only question which the Hindus
are called upon to consider. There is another and equally
important question on which the Hindus must ponder. That
question is: Will the Indian Government be free to use this
Army, whatever its loyalties, against the invading Afghans ?
In this connection, attention must be drawn to the stand
taken by the Muslim League. It is to the effect that the
Indian Army shall not be used against Muslim powers. There
is nothing new in this. This principle was enunciated by the
Khilafat Committee long before the League. Apart from this,
the question remains how far the Indian Muslims will, in
future, make it their article of faith. That the League has
not succeeded in this behalf against the British Government
does not mean that it will not succeed against an Indian
Government. The chances are that it will, because, however
unpatriotic the principle may be from the standpoint of the
Hindus, it is most agreeable to the Muslim sentiment and
the League may find a sanction for it in the general support
of the Muslim community in India. If the Muslim League
succeeds in enforcing this limitation upon India’s right to
use her fighting forces, what is going to be the position of
the Hindus ? This is another question which the Hindus
have to consider.
PDF page 124
99
PAKISTAN : WEAKENING OF THE DEFENCES
If India remains politically one whole and the two-nation
mentality created by Pakistan continues to be fostered, the
Hindus will find themselves between the devil and the deep
sea, so far as the defence of India is concerned. Having an
Army, they will not be free to use it because the League objects.
Using it, it will not be possible to depend upon it because its
loyalty is doubtful. This is a position which is as pathetic as
it is precarious. If the Army continues to be dominated by the
Muslims of the Punjab and the N. W. F. P., the Hindus will
have to pay it but will not be able to use it and even if they
were free to use it against a Muslim invader, they will find it
hazardous to depend upon it. If the League view prevails and
India does not remain free to use her Army against Muslim
countries, then, even if the Muslims lose their predominance
in the Army, India on account of these military limitations,
will have to remain on terms of subordinate co-operation with
the Muslim countries on her border, as do the Indian States
under British paramountcy.
The Hindus have a difficult choice to make : to have a safe
Army or a safe border. In this difficulty, what is the wisest
course for the Hindus to pursue ? Is it in their interest to
insist that the Muslim India should remain part of India so
that they may have a safe border, or is it in their interest to
welcome its separation from India so that they may have a safe
Army ? The Musalmans of this area are hostile to the Hindus.
As to this, there can be no doubt. Which is then better for the
Hindus : Should these Musalmans be without and against or
should they be within and against ? If the question is asked
to any prudent man, there will be only one answer, namely,
that if the Musalmans are to be against the Hindus, it is
better that they should be without and against, rather than
within and against. Indeed, it is a consummation devoutly to
be wished that the Muslims should be without. That is the
only way of getting rid of the Muslim preponderance in the
Indian Army.
How can it be brought about ? Here again, there is only
one way to bring it about and that is to support the scheme of
Pakistan. Once Pakistan is created, Hindustan, having ample
resources in men and money, can have an Army which it can call
its own and there will be nobody to dictate as to how it should be
PDF page 125 (printed page 100)
100 DR. BABASAHEB AMBEDKAR : WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
used and against whom it should be used. The defence of
Hindustan, far from being weakened by the creation of Pakistan,
will be infinitely improved by it.
The Hindus do not seem to realize at what disadvantage
they are placed from the point of view of their defence, by
their exclusion from the Army. Much less do they know that,
strange as it may appear, they are in fact purchasing this
disadvantage at a very heavy price.
The Pakistan area which is the main recruiting ground of
the present Indian Army, contributes very little to the Central
Exchequer as will be seen from the following figures :—
Contribution to the Central Exchequer
Rs.
Punjab ... ... ... 1,18,01,385
North-West Frontier ... 9,28,294
Sind ... ... ... 5,86,46,915
Baluchistan ... ... ... Nil
Total ... 7,13,76,594
As against this the provinces of Hindustan contribute as
follows:—
Rs.
Madras ... ... ... 9,53,26,745
Bombay ... ... ... 22,53,44,247
Bengal* ... ... ... 12,00,00,000
U.P. ... ... ... 4,05,53,000
Bihar ... ... ... 1,54,37,742
C. P. & Berar ... ... ... 31,42,682
Assam ... ... ... 1,87,55,967
Orissa ... ... ... 5,67,346
Total ... 51,91,27,729
*Only 1/2 revenue is shown because nearly 1/2 population is Hindu.